VISITING ARTIST:

Artist-In-Residence, Michigan Legacy Art Park,Thompsonville, MI, June - July 2010

Visiting Artist / Lecturer, Hastings College, Hastings, NE, March 2010

Artist-In-Residence, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI, August 2007 - May 2009

Guest Artist / Lecturer, Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen, MI, April 2007

Undergraduate Exhibition Juror / Guest Artist, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA, March 2005

Festival Exhibitor Juror (Rhapsody in Bloom), Luthy Botanical Garden, Peoria, IL, June 2005

Guest Studio Artist, Twinrocker Papermill, West Lafayette, IN, June 2004

Guest Studio Artist / Lecturer, Indiana State University, Print and Papermaking Studio, Terre Haute, IN, October 2004

Guest Artist / Lecturer, Northumbria University, New Castle, U.K., June 2004

Guest Lecturer, National Women’s Music and Art Festival, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, July 2004

Exhibition Juror, The National Women’s Festival Fine Art Exhibition, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, May 2004

Exhibition Juror, Department of Art Student Exhibition, Illinois Central College, Peoria, IL, April 2003

Guest Artist / Lecturer, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA, March 2002

Guest Artist / Lecturer, Nassau Community College, Garden City, NY, April 2002

Guest Artist / Lecturer, Nassau Community College, Garden City, NY, December 2000

Visiting Artist, Weir Farm National Historic Trust, Ridgefield, CT, 1998-2000

Panelist / Guest Artist, Stamford Museum, Stamford, CT, April 2000

Artist-in-Residence (Sculpture), University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, 2000

Guest Lecturer - "Sculpture and Artmaking," Aliquippa, PA, August 1998

 

GRANT WRITING AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT:

Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs Program Grant, Central Michigan University Art Galleries, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2007

Grantwriting Professional Devolpment Workshop, Central Michigan University, Research and Sponsored Programs, Mount Pleasant, MI, December, 2006

Illinois Arts Council Program Grant, Bradley University Galleries, Bradley University, Peoria, IL, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006

Grantwriting Professional Devolpment Workshop and Certificate Program, Illinois Arts Council Program Grant, Bradley University Galleries, Bradley University, Peoria, IL, 2002

Grantwriting Professional Devolpment, Quest Center, Evansville, IN, October 2002

CT Mentoring Certificate/Design Team Training - The Connecticut Mentoring Partnership,
Hartford, CT, March 2000 - March 2001

Child Development and Educational Processes (Graduate Studies)
School of Education, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, Fall 2000

 

UNIVERSITY SERVICE:

Chair, University Art Galleries Exhibition Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

University Art Gallery Construction and Strategic Planning Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

University BAA Curriculum Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

University Spaces and Outdoor Sculpture Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

University Museum Curriculum Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

University Museum Board Member, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

University Library Art Selection Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

Barstow Scholar Selection and Event Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

Residence Life for Art on Campus Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

Chair, Sculpture Dedication Committee, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI, 2006 - 2007

Chair, University Exhibitions and Committee, Bradley University, Peoria, IL 2002 - 2006

University Sculpture Committee, Bradley University, Peoria, IL 2002 - 2006

University of Bridgeport Arts Task Force, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, 2000

Panelist - “Approaching the Millennium”, Social Cerebral Society of the University of Bridgeport, University of Bridgeport, CT, December 1999

University Outreach Committee, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport CT, 1998 - 2000

Intercollege Committee, School of Education, University of Bridgeport, CT, 1998 - 2000

Faculty Advisor, Dance Association-Soul Beat, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, 1999 - 2001

University of Bridgeport Interdisciplinary Educational Committee, University of Bridgeport,
Bridgeport, CT, 1998 - 2000

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE:

Workshop Volunteer
Michigan Legacy Art Park, Thompsonville, MI, October 2010

Faculty Sponsor for Explorer Post, Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI, September 2007 - 2010

Curatorial Consultant to the Peoria Art Guild (Photographic Tribute to Nita Sunderland), Peoria, IL, March - April 2006

Committee Member and Presenter for “Spotlight on Arts/Career Day” in conjunction with ArtsPartners, ICC, Peoria District 150, Bradley University, and the Peoria County Regional Office of Education, Peoria, IL, October 2002 and October 2003

Board Member of Arts Illiana - Education, Arts Festival and Corporate Donor Campaign Committee, Terre Haute, IN, March 2002 - March 2003

Curatorial Consultant to the City of Terre Haute, Public Art and Down Town Action, Terre Haute, IN, 2001 - 2002

Board Member of the Dominican Cultural and Educational Academy - Curriculum Design Committee and Development/Events Committee, Bridgeport, CT, January 2000 - September 2001

Consultant (Artspace Projects, Inc. of Connecticut), City of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, 2000 - 2001

Cultural Animation Forum - Greater Bridgeport Business Council, Bridgeport, CT, 2000 and 2001

Ailey II - Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater Benefit Performance Committee, (Honoring - Carmen DeLavallade) The Westport Playhouse, Westport, CT, April 2001

United Way Campaign Volunteer - Visitation to community businesses and organizations in support of United Way Giving, Music and Arts Center for Humanity, Bridgeport, CT, 2000 and 2001

Ailey II - Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater Charity Performance Committee, Arnold Bernhard Arts & Humanities Center, The Mertins Theater, Bridgeport, CT, April 2000 and April 2001

Curatorial and Promotional Consultant to the City of Bridgeport, Museum of Contemporary Impressionism, Bridgeport, CT, 1999 - 2001

Teen Training and Employment Advisory Sub-Committee / Youth Advisory Committee, Human Resources Development - Youth Services Bureau, City of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, 1999 - 2001

Service Volunteer, The Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, Ridgefield, CT, 1999 - 2001

Art Space Project Development Consultant (promotional materials and fundraising), Bridgeport, CT 2000

The Blues Cruise - Dinner Dance Committee (an event honoring Mr. & Mrs. David Carson with the 2000 Pat Hart Spirit of Bridgeport Service Award), Norwalk, CT, July 2000

Fine Arts Public Office Interiors Committee, City of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, 2000

MACH Site Supervisor (United Way of Eastern Fairfield County 2000 Campaign), Music and Arts Center for the Handicapped, Bridgeport, CT, 2000

MACH/Ailey Camp Program Coordinator (in partnership with the Charles D. Smith Jr. Foundation and the University of Bridgeport), Music and Arts Center for the Handicapped, Bridgeport,CT, 1999

Grant Advisor / Writer (Artists Resource Center for Artists in the Bridgeport Area), Greater Bridgeport Arts Council, Bridgeport, CT, 1999

MACH Staff Event Consultant (Celebrity Breakfast), Music and Arts Center for the Handicapped, Bridgeport, CT, October 1999

Curriculum Consultant, L.E.A.P. (Leadership, Education, and Athletics in Partnership Program), Bridgeport, CT, 1999

MACH Site Supervisor (United Way of Eastern Fairfield County 1999 Campaign), Music and Arts Center for the Handicapped, Bridgeport, CT, 1999

The Blues Cruise - Dinner Dance Committee (an event honoring Mary Jane Foster with the 1999 Pat Hart Service Award), Norwalk, CT, August 1999

Event Coordinator - “La Noche Internationale” (presented by the Dominican Cultural and Educational Academy of Bridgeport, Inc. and Soul Beat dance troop), Arnold Bernhard Arts & Humanities Center, The Mertin’s Theater, Bridgeport, CT, December 1999

Grant Consultant (Enterprise Zone Artists’ Resource Center), The Greater Bridgeport Arts Council, Bridgeport, CT, 1998

Auction Volunteer and Contributor, Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA, 1990

Juror Selection Committee - Society of Sculptors, Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA, 1989

 

ARTS RELATED EXPERIENCE:

Development, Marketing and Public Relations Associate, Music and Arts Center for Humanity, Bridgeport, CT, 2000 - 2001

Bridgeport Arts and Community Programs Director, Music and Arts Center for Humanity,
Bridgeport, CT, May 1999 - June 2000

Visual Arts Director / Sculpture Event Selection Committee Chair, Festival of the Elements Arts Festival, Bridgeport, CT, 1998 - 2000

Curatorial Director, The University Gallery, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, 1996 - 2000

Program Coordinator, MACH/Ailey Camp, Music and Arts Center for Humanity, Bridgeport, CT, 1999 - 2000

MACH Site Supervisor (Americorps), Music and Arts Center for the Handicapped, Bridgeport, CT, 1999 - 2000

Museum Assistant and Permanent Collection Assistant, The University Museum, Indiana
University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA, 1987 - 1989

Technical Director - "America On Trial" (a performance by Charles Dennis), Hillwood Art Museum, Brookville, NY, 1993

Technical Director - "Juba" (a performance by Noah Jemisin), Hillwood Art Museum, Brookville, NY, 1993

Artist's Assistant - Jo Yarrington, C.W. Post Printmaking Workshop, Brookville, NY, 1991-1992

Artist's Assistant - Jonas dos Santos, Hillwood Art Museum, Brookville, NY, 1992

Artists' Assistant - Three Rivers Arts Festival Public Arts Program, Point Park Public Sculpture Project, Pittsburgh, PA ,1989

Artist's Assistant - John Van Alstine, Nohra Haime Gallery, New York, NY, 1989

Artist's Assistant - David Maxim, Foster Goldstrom Gallery, New York, NY, 1989

 

FINE ART AFFILIATIONS:

College Art Association, New York, NY, 1997 - Present

Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL, 2002 - Present

Americans for the Arts, Washington, DC, 2002 - Present

American Association of Museums, Washington, DC, 2002 - Present

Chicago Artists Coalitian, Chicago, IL, 2002 - Present

Illinois Arts Council Artists Roster, Chicago, IL, 2002 - 2006

Alliance of the Sheldon Swope Art Museum, Terre Haute, IN, 2001 - 2006

Terre Haute Drawing Co-op, Terre Haute, IN, 2002 - 2006

Arts Illiana (Board Member),Terre Haute, IN, 2001 - 2002

Connecticut Commission on the Arts Master Teaching Artist, Hartford, CT, 2000 - 2004

Women's Caucus for Art, Ridgefield, CT, 2000 - 2001

Connecticut Commission Artist Roster, Hartford, CT, 1998 - 2001

Bridgeport Artists Collective, Bridgeport, CT, 1998 - 1999

Associated Artists of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, 1989 - 1991

Pittsburgh Society of Sculptors, Pittsburgh, PA, 1989 - 1991

Artists' Equity, Pittsburgh, PA, 1989 - 1991

Penn Art Association, Pittsburgh, PA, 1989 - 1991

Allied Artists of Johnstown, Johnstown, PA, 1988 - 1991