SOLO AND TWO-PERSON SHOWS:

Artists-In-Residence Exhibition: Pam Ayres and Patty Smith, May - June 2008
Visual Art Gallery, Interlochen Center for the Arts, MI

Pink Rooms, July 2006 - May 2008
Prairie Center for the Arts, Peoria, IL

Natural Competence: Pamela Ayres, 2006
MidCoast Fine Arts West, Rock Island, IL

Tongue in Chic: 2 Perspectives, February 2004
Gallery 305, Illinois Central College, Peoria, IL

Pamela Ayres & Itsuko Nakamoto: A Two Person Exhibition
, February 1995
West Harbor Gallery, Oyster Bay, NY
Curator: Carol Gouldstone

Recent Works: Pamela Ayres, July - August 1989
Truman Gallery, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA

Pamela Ayres and Kathy Johnston
, October - December 1988
Truman Gallery, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA

 

PUBLIC ART INSTALLATIONS AND COMMISSIONS:

The Water Brought the Trees, June 2010 - Present
Michigan Legacy Art Park, Thompsonville, MI

Practice Room , April - June 2007
Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen, MI

International Outdoor Sculpture Festival, May 2006 - April 2007
Guandu Nature Park , Taipei, Taiwan
Curator: Jane Ingram Allen

Outdoor Sculpture Exhibition
, June - September 2005
Luthy Botanical Garden, Peoria, IL
Curator: Amy Boettcher

Outdoor Sculpture Annual
, April - August 2002
Adelphi University, Garden City, NY
Curator: Bill Shillales

Aliquippa Embraces Art
, July - August 1998
Aliquippa Alliance for Unity and Development, Aliquippa, PA
Curator: Kat Scraba

Pittsburgh Society of Sculptors
, August - October 1990
Pittsburgh Center for the Arts Sculpture Garden, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: Philip Bruno

Heritage Outdoor Sculptural Invitational
, June - August 1990
Heritage Arts Festival, Greensburg, PA.
Curator: Jeff Rouse

Three Rivers Arts Festival of Pittsburgh
, June - July 1989
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Plaza, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: Luis Jimenez

Blair County Arts Festival Exhibition
, July 1989
Blair County Arts Festival, Altoona, PA

 

INVITATIONAL EXHIBITIONS:

Legacy: Students of James Nestor, October - November 2012
The Phillips Museum of Art, Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA

Umvelt (Subjective World), September - October, 2011
Gallery Project, Ann Arbor, MI

Projects 2006, May - June 2006
Wintergarden at PPG Plaza, Pittsburgh, PA

dir Isling: Between Vision, July - October 2005
South Tipperary Art Centre, dir Isling, Ireland
Curator: Bill Conger

Gritty, July - September 2004
Dam, Stuhltrager Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
Project curators: Molly Wilk and Rachel Pascua

Large-Format Art Invitational
, January - April 2003
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, IN
Curator: Matt McNichols

Sculpture at Carnegie Steel, June 2001
Carnegie Steel, Pittsburgh, PA
* In conjunction with the International Sculpture Conference. Curator: Dr. James Nestor

Weir Farm Visiting Artists 2000
, April - July 2000
Stamford Museum and Nature Conservancy Sculpture Garden, Stamford, CT

Bridgeport Sculpture Walk and Art at Remington Studios
, July 2000
Festival of the Elements, Bridgeport, CT

Figuratively Speaking
, October - November 1999
The University Gallery, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT

Public Artifacts
, September - October 1998
Three Rivers Arts Festival Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

Heat Exhaustion II, July - August 1997
Fine Arts Museum of Long Island, Hempstead, NY
Curator: Ron Kelman

Somewhere Between Then and Now
, December 1994
Hutchins Gallery, Brookville, NY

Pittsburgh Society Regional Invitational, August - October 1989
Birmingham Loft Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

Pittsburgh Society Regional Invitational, January - February 1989
Birmingham Loft Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

A Book About Death: The Ties That Bind, July- September 2011
Second Avenue Firehouse Gallery, Bay Shore, NY
Curator: Luann Palazzo
View Exhibition Bond Book

8 Contemporary Visions, January - February 2006
Peoria Art Guild, Peoria, IL

Bridgeport Sculpture Walk and Art at Remington Studios
, July 2000
Festival of the Elements, Bridgeport, CT

Anxious Assumptions
, October - November 1998
Sharadin Gallery , Kutztown University, Kutztown, PA

Mass Exposure, November - December 1994
Tribecca 148 Gallery, New York, NY

Plate Show, November - December 1994
Seacliff Art Gallery, Seacliff, NY

M.F.A. Thesis Exhibition, May 1993
Hillwood Art Museum, Brookville, NY

 

SELECTED JURIED EXHIBITIONS:

ISU Summer Juried Exhibition, June - July 2003
Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN
Juror: David Russick

51st Mid-States Art Exhibition
, October - February 2002
Evansville Museum of Arts, History and Science, Evansville, IN
Juror: Klaudia Marr

58th Annual Walbash Valley Exhibition
, September - October 2002
Sheldon Swope Art Museum, Terre Haute, IN
Juror: Kevin Mullins

Three Rivers Arts Festival
, June - July 2001
PPG Winter Garden Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: Howard N. Fox

2000 National Juried Exhibition
, July - August 2000
Bristol Art Museum, Bristol, RI
Juror: Kristin Street

Three Rivers Arts Festiva
l, June - July 2000
PPG Winter Garden Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: Mary Jane Jacob

New Haven Paint & Clay Club 98th Annual Juried Art Exhibitio
n, March - April 1999
Ely Slade House, New Haven, CT
Juror: Richard W. Lytle

Plain Art 99
, January - March 1999
Pittsburgh State University, Pittsburgh, KS
Juror: Arturo Alonzo Sandoval

Second Annual Small Works Juried Show
, February - March 1999
N.A.C. Gallery, Norwich, CT
Juror: Paul Clabby

55th Annual Connecticut Artists Exhibition
, October - November 1998
The Slater Memorial Museum, Norwich, CT
Juror: Paul Zelanski

Maximum Capacity, November - December 1995
Art Initiative’s 148 Gallery, New York, NY
Jury Committee: Leo Castelli Gallery, June Kelly Gallery, O'Hara Gallery

40th Annual Long Island Art Exhibition
, June - August 1995
Heckscher Museum, Huntington, NY
Juror: Ema Amos

65th National Spring Exhibition, May - June 1995
National Art League, Douglaston, NY
Juror: Judy Collischan

A Site for Emerging Artists
, August - September 1992
Northport / B.J. Spoke Gallery, Huntington, NY

20th Open Competition: 2 and 3 Dimensional Work
, March 1992
The Firehouse Gallery, Garden City, NY
Juror: Phyllis Braff

Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art Triennial, February - April 1991
Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art, Loretto, PA
Curator: Paul Binai

Pittsburgh Society of Sculptors, August - October 1990
Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: Philip Bruno

Westmoreland Art Nationals, June - September 1990
Twin Lakes Park, Greensburg, PA
Jurors: Richard tum Suden and Don Kimes

80th Annual Exhibition, May - August 1990
Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, PA.
Juror: Gary Sangster

79th Annual Exhibition, May - August 1989
Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: Ned Rifkin

Pittsburgh Society of Sculptors
, August - October 1989
Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: William Perry

Three Rivers Arts Festival of Pittsburgh, June - July 1989
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Plaza, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: Luis Jimenez

Pittsburgh Society of Sculptors, March - May 1989
Birmingham Loft Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA
Juror: Patricia A. Renick

Point to Port, January - February 1989
Frick Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA
Selected by the Artists Equity Public Art Airport Committee

Allied Artists 57th Annual Art Exhibition, February - March 1989
Allied Artists of Johnstown Gallery, Johnstown, PA

Summerfest, June - December 1988
Sommerset Gallery, Sommerset, PA

Annual Student Invitational, October - December 1988
Washington and Jefferson College, Washington, PA
Curator: Jeffery Moyer

Emerging Artists of S.S.H.E., October - December 1988
University Museum, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA
Curator: Dr. Anthony G. DeFurio

Drawing, Print and Photography Show, October - December 1988
Allied Artists of Johnstown Gallery, Johnstown, PA
Juror: Charles Olsen

14th Annual October Evenings Exhibit, October 1988
Meadeville Gallery, Meadeville, PA
Juror: Nina Freudenheim

Allied Artists 56th Annual Art Exhibitions, February - March 1988
Allied Artists of Johnstown Gallery, Johnstown, PA

New Members and Emerging Artists Show, February - March 1988
Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, Pittsburgh, PA
Selected by the Associated Artists of Pittsburgh Exhibition Committee

 

FACULTY EXHIBITIONS:

Visual Arts Summer Faculty Exhibition, June 2009
Visual Art Gallery, Interlochen Center for the Arts, MI

Visual Arts Summer Faculty Exhibition, June 2008
Visual Art Gallery, Interlochen Center for the Arts, MI

Visual Arts Summer Faculty Exhibition, June 2008
Visual Art Gallery, Interlochen Center for the Arts, MI

Visual Arts Faculty Exhibition, September 2007
Visual Art Gallery, Interlochen Center for the Arts, MI

Visual Arts Summer Faculty Exhibition, June 2007
Visual Art Gallery, Interlochen Center for the Arts, MI

Department of Art Faculty Exhibition, September 2006
University Art Gallery, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

Faculty Exchange Exhibition, March 2006
Marshall University Gallery, Huntington, WV
Curator: Emily Ritchey

Bradley Faculty Exhibition, September 2002, September 2003, September 2004
Bradley University Galleries, Peoria, IL

Integrated Media Art Faculty Exhibition
, September 1998
The University Gallery, University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT

 

PERFORMANCES:

Shut Up
(performance by Kaz McCue), The Arts Exchange Gallery, White Plains, NY, December 2005

Connections
(performance by Lindsay Obermeyer), University Art Gallery, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN, April 2004

Jingle Doll / Snake Dance
(performance in conjunction with the Performing Artists and Master Teaching Artists from the Connecticut Commission on the Arts and the John Lyman School), The John Lyman School, MiddlefIeld, CT, April 2001

The Great Kineti-cut Sculpture Race (performance done in conjunction with Kaz McCue with support from the Connecticut Commission on the Arts), International Festival of Arts and Ideas, New Haven, CT, June 1999

Sidework (solo performance), Fine Arts Museum of Long Island, Hempstead, NY, July 1997

Naming of Dolls (solo performance), Hutchins Gallery, The B. Davis Schwartz Memorial Library, Brookville, NY, December 1994

Shenendoah Sojourn (performanced with students from the University of Bridgeport), University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, CT, October 1994

Juba (performance by Noah Jemison), Hillwood Art Museum, Brookville, NY, April 1994

Skate Box Fleet (performance by Noah Jemisin), Tribecca 148 Gallery, New York, NY, May 1993

The Giving of Gifts
(solo performance), Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA, March 1993

Something For Everyone Who Has Nothing At All (solo performance), C.W. Post Printmaking Workshop, Brookville, NY, October 1992

The Crossing (performance by Jonas Dos Santos), Hillwood Art Museum, Brookville, NY, October 1992

 

COLLECTIONS:

Weir Farm National Historic Trust, Ridgefield, CT, (Acquired: 2000)

Nanjing Art Association, Nanjing, China (Acquired: 1999)

Ben Ortiz (Connecticut Graphic Arts), Ridgefield, CT (Acquired: 1999)

Aliquippa Public Works Collection, Aliquippa, PA (Acquired: 1998)

C.W. Post Public Art Program, Long Island University / C.W. Post Campus, Brookville, NY,
(Acquired: 1993)

Donna Frost (private collector), Rosalyn, NY (Acquired: 1993)

Bureau of Cable Communications, Department of Public Works, Pittsburgh, PA
(Acquired: 1990)

Mountaintop Galleries, Crescent, PA (Acquired: 1990)

Dr. Stephen Churnus (private collector), Pittsburgh, PA (Acquired: 1989)

Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Indiana, PA (Acquired: 1989)